Coconut Oil, Fractioned

Coconut Oil, Fractioned

$3.30


Product Information
Specification

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Coconut Fractionated is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. Fractionated coconut is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.
Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.

 The very nature of this oil enables it to have a very long shelf life. This wonderful oil is fantastic for massage products as it sinks readily into the skin without leaving any greasy residue and washes easily out of linen and towelling.

The lightness of Fractioned Coconut Oil allows the creation of wonderful creams and lotions (and extends their shelf life due to the difficulty this product has in becoming rancid), as well as perfume products that may be created in a liquid state, or added to a solid for a cream type product.

Product Code COCW28BG83
Condition New


This field is required.
Top

eCommerce by CubeCart